effect

DAY

1

November 12th

location

08:30

Coffee & Registration

coffe
location

09:00

Opening Remarks

location

09:30

The Forgotten Art of Structured Programming Kevlin Henney

consultant - programmer - technologist - writer

location

10:00

location

10:30

Coffee & Networking Break

coffe

Products & Leadership

Conference hall, ground floor

Host: Dan Suciu

Programming

Europa room, 3rd floor

Host: Ciprian Sorlea

Research

Studio room

Host: Andreea Pârvu

Hands on lab

Room 32, 3rd floor

Host: Andreea Sorlea

Workshops

Small room

location

11:00

How to shape the future as a leader Dennis Raabe

Bosch

A story about blockchain and consensus Ovidiu Deac

Ed-IT.ro

prof. Sergiu Nedevschi

Technical University of Cluj-Napoca

Gibbous game - programming meets Art Câmpian Nicolae

Reea.net

SQL processing in Apache Spark Tudor Lăpușan
location

11:30

Leadership in Development Christopher Lederer

Flow Traders

conf.dr. Rareș Boian

Babeş-Bolyai University Cluj-Napoca

MVVM is not an architecture
Mihai Mecea

Gemini Solutions

location

12:00

The importance of AI in the future of transportation Philipp Kandal

Grab

Understanding Stream Processing Joseph Bartok

Hazelcast

Răzvan Florian

RIST

Navigation apps and how an SDK is built
Nobert Fodor

Telenav

location

12:30

Reinvent the IT with Azure Radu Vunvulea

Microsoft

Fast and Light Java. Possible? Daniel Jecan

Jpard

Working with people is the Art, a Servant Leader is the Canvas on which you can see the masterpiece Valeria Chiriac

location

13:00

Lunch Break

coffe
location

14:00

What I’ve learned about software development from the ancient Greeks Mark Seemann

Programmer and Software Architect

location

14:30

Discussions

Conference hall, ground floor

AI

Europa room, 3rd floor

Automotive

Studio room

Hands on labs

Room 32, 3rd floor

Workshops

Small room

location

15:00

Panel - IT ecosystem

FME


Bosch

Security & Compliance in the Cloud Tudor Damian

location

15:30

Hacking neural networks using adversarial examples Bogdan Gliga

Telenav

Remote Monitoring and Control of vehicles
Alexandru Cornea

location

16:00

Coffee & Networking Break

coffe

Agile

Conference hall, ground floor

Artificial Intelligence

Europa room, 3rd floor

HR & Business

Studio room

Hands on labs

Room 32, 3rd floor

Workshops

Small room

location

16:30

The Journey towards Agility: lessons learned from successes and failures Simona Bonghez

Colors in Projects

Leverage cloud AI services to modernize existing apps and empower innovative scenarios Silviu Niculiță

UI Path

The art of building habits Andreea Pârvu

Endava

The Art of Consistency
Sebastian Big

Betfair

Hands-on Introduction to Stream Processing & Hazelcast Jet
Bartok Jozsef

Hazelcast

location

17:00

Fragile Software Development Dan Suciu

Computer Science, UBB

Cognitive Computing: bridge between the AI Hype and Reality.
Radu Orghidan

Endava

Hello HR, welcome in the Sales! Doru Șupeală


location

17:30

Initiate great products that customers love by using Design Thinking, Lean Startup and Agile Daniela Lica

Metro Systems

Applying BigQuery ML on e-commerce data analytics Kodok Marton

Reea

Sebastian Văduvă

The Griffiths School


location

18:00

The Complex Simplicity of Agile Tribes Bogdan Mureșan

PaddyPowerBetfair

location

18:30

Wine & Networking

coffe

DAY

2

November 13st

location

08:30

Coffee & Registration

coffe
location

09:00


location

09:30

Finding your service boundaries - a practical guide Adam Ralph

Particular Software

location

10:00

location

10:30

Coffee & Networking Break

coffe

Leadership & Management

Conference hall, ground floor

Host: Dan Suciu

Software Architecture

Europa room, 3rd floor

Host: Ciprian Sorlea

Testing

Studio room

Host: Andreea Pârvu

Hands on Labs

Room 32, 3rd floor

Host: Andreea Sorlea

Workshops

Small room

location

11:00

Peter Leeson

Orchestrated Knowledge

The Art Of Composition Gabriel Ciuloaică

Dynamic test Environment
Călin Diniș

Flow Traders

Looking back to go forward: 50 years of the internet
Teodora Chețan

Endava

Data Streaming and Analytics with Apache Kafka
Ovidiu Petridean

SDL Research

location

11:30

A testing tools ecosystem
Daniel Tătar

Msg Systems


location

12:00

The Art of Standing Tall Ciprian Sorlea

Nordlogic Software

Microservices as Technical Apps
Bogdan Niculescu

Gemini Solutions


Arobs


location

12:30

The continuation of the “Făt Frumos” or The link between the development of the Romanian IT industry and the personal development of its employees
Valentin Deac

NTT DATA Romania

Handling 1000000 msg/sec with predictable latency
Denis Polivanov

Flow Traders

VIL - Vehicle In the Loop, testing in the automotive world
Ferenc Bogdanov

Accenture

location

13:00

Lunch Break

coffe
location

14:00

Tech trends in the post - Digital world Mike Butcher

Techcrunch

location

14:30

Automotive & AI

Conference hall, ground floor

Programming

Europa room, 3rd floor

Industry 4.0

Studio room

Mobile

Room 32, 3rd floor

Workshops

Small room

location

15:00

Connected Vehicles or In-Car Companions? Eric Wood

Telenav

Cloud as a Service
Radu Vunvulea

Endava

Present and Future of Industrial Controls in digital manufacturing
Marinel Moraru

Accenture


location

15:30


Luke Mawbey

Comply Advantage

Why Machine Learning projects are failing and how to prevent them from failing
Daniel Sârbe

SDL


Bosch


location

16:00

Coffee & Networking Break

coffe

Discussions

Conference hall, ground floor

DevOps

Europa room, 3rd floor

Programming

Studio room

Hands on Labs

Room 32, 3rd floor

Workshops

Small room

location

16:30

Panel - Technology Today
Mike Butcher , Voicu Oprean ,
Călin Văduvă , Șerban Țîr

The Elephant in the Cloud
Patricia Szasz

Telenav

Building Air Navigation Software
Cătălin Roman

Frequentis


location

17:00

The S3tuation is desperate, but not serious
Bogdan George Barna

3Pillar Global

How to Change the World using Functions
Gyorgy Kovacs

Itiviti

location

17:30

Cluj Startups Competition moderated by Mike Butcher

location

18:00

Annual Today Software Magazine Awards

location

18:30

Wine & Networking

coffe